Jump to the main content block

School of Medicine Pathology

Textbook:

Robbins & Cotran Pathologic Basis of Disease
Edited by : Vinay Kumar, Abul K. Abbas, Nelson Fausto,
and Jon Aster
W.B.Saunders Company
2014, 9th edition
 
Reference book:
Anderson’s Pathology
Edited by : Ivan Damjanov, and James Linder
Mosby
1996, 10th edition (volume 1 and 2)
 
Course Description:

This course will introduce the basic pathologic processes and pathogenetic concepts of 

human diseases to medical students with emphasis on the clinicopathological 

correlation. 

We will begin to teach the general pathologic processes followed by systemic pathology

 of  each organ system. To enhance the lectures, each teaching block will be 

Supplemented by laboratory sessions for learning the microscopic and gross

 pathology using a large collection of histologic slides and gross specimens. 

The students will be divided into 12 groups. Each group will have an assigned small

group teacher to be responsible for thec ase conference sessions and after-hour

counseling and teaching. In order to train the students'  writing ability and skills in 

searching medical information  through computer system, each student will be

required to write one written report of the cases discussed in the

clinicopathological conference sessions with emphasis on the discussion and citing

references.

Three written examinations will be given (midterm and final) to evaluate the student's

performance and progress.

 

Teaching schedule

Week
Date
Class time
Teaching progress
Teacher
W1
09/18 (M)
08:10~10:00
Cellular Pathology
Chao-Cheng Huang
09/20 (W)
08:10~09:00
Cellular Pathology
Chao-Cheng Huang
09/21 (Th)
08:10~10:00
Inflammation and Repair
Li-Yu Lee
W2
09/25 (M)
08:10~10:00
Inflammation and Repair
Li-Yu Lee
09/27 (W)
08:10~09:00
Neoplasia
Chi-Ju Yeh
09/28 (Th)
08:10~10:00
Neoplasia
Chi-Ju Yeh
W3
10/02 (M)
08:10~10:00
Environmental and Nutritional Pathology
Chao-Cheng Huang
10/04 (W)
08:10~09:00
Holiday(Mid-Autumn Festival)
10/05 (Th)
08:10~10:00
Infectious Disease
Shih-Ming Jung
W4
10/09 (M)
08:10~10:00
Holiday(National Day)
10/11 (W)
08:10~09:00
CNS
Shih-Ming Jung
10/12 (Th)
08:10~10:00
CNS
Shih-Ming Jung
W5
10/16 (M)
08:10~10:00
Molecular Basis of Cancer
Hsuan-Ying Huang
10/18 (W)
08:10~09:00
Circulatory Disturbance
Juine-Ruey Chen
10/19 (Th)
08:10~10:00
Cardiovascular System
Ren-Chin Wu
W6
10/23 (M)
08:10~10:00
Respiratory System
Chih-Wei Wang
10/25 (W)
08:10~09:00
EXAM I
Kwai-Fong Wu
10/26 (Th)
08:10~10:00
Respiratory System
Chih-Wei Wang
W7
10/30 (M)
08:10~10:00
Liver and Biliary Disease
Tse-Ching Chen
11/01 (W)
08:10~09:00
Liver and Biliary Disease
Tse-Ching Chen
11/02 (Th)
08:10~10:00
Neoplasms of the Liver and Gallbladder
Cheng-Cheng Huang
W8
11/06 (M)
08:10~10:00
Holiday(School sport day)
11/08 (W)
08:10~09:00
Pancreas
Cheng-Cheng Huang
11/09 (Th)
08:10~10:00
Endocrine System
Chi-Ju Yeh
W9
11/13 (M)
08:10~10:00
GI
Ren-Chin Wu
11/15 (W)
08:10~09:00
GI
Ren-Chin Wu
11/16 (Th)
08:10~10:00
Urinary bladder
Kwai-Fong Wu
W10
11/20 (M)
08:10~10:00
Kidney-Nonneoplastic Disease
Tai-Di Chen
11/22 (W)
08:10~09:00
Kidney-Nonneoplastic Disease
Tai-Di Chen
11/23 (Th)
08:10~10:00
Kidney-Neoplastic Disease
Kwai-Fong Wu
W11
11/27 (M)
08:10~10:00
Male Genital System
Tsan-Yu Hsieh
11/29 (W)
08:10~09:00
Male Genital System
Tsan-Yu Hsieh
11/30 (Th)
08:10~10:00
CASE CONFERENCE
W12
12/04 (M)
08:10~10:00
Genetic Disorders
Shun-Chen Huang
12/06 (W)
08:10~09:00
EXAM II
Wen-Yu Chuang
12/07 (Th)
08:10~10:00
Breast
Shir-Hwa Ueng
W13
12/11 (M)
08:10~10:00
Female Genital System
Shir-Hwa Ueng
12/13 (W)
08:10~09:00
Female Genital System
Shir-Hwa Ueng
12/14 (Th)
08:10~10:00
Lymph nodes, Spleen and thymus
Wen-Yu Chuang
W14
12/18 (M)
08:10~10:00
Lymph nodes, Spleen and thymus
Wen-Yu Chuang
12/20 (W)
08:10~09:00
Diseases of White Blood Cells
Chien-Feng Sun
12/21 (Th)
08:10~10:00
Red Blood Cells and Bleeding disorders
Chien-Feng Sun
W15
12/25 (M)
08:10~10:00
Skin
Wen-Yu Chuang
12/27 (W)
08:10~09:00
Skin
Wen-Yu Chuang
12/28 (Th)
08:10~10:00
Pediatric Pathology
Chuen Hsueh
W16
01/01 (M)
08:10~10:00
Holiday(New Year's Day)
01/03 (W)
08:10~09:00
Bone and Soft Tissue
Shih-Chiang Huang
01/04 (Th)
08:10~10:00
Bone and Soft Tissue
Shih-Chiang Huang
W17
01/08 (M)
08:10~10:00
Disease of Immunity
Yen-Lin Huang
01/10 (W)
08:10~09:00
Eye
Jin-Hui Lee
01/11 (Th)
08:10~10:00
ENT
Jin-Hui Lee
W18
01/17 (W)
08:10~09:00
FINAL EXAM
Chuen Hsueh
*  Conference group teachers:
Juine-Ruey ChenWen-Yu ChuangLi-Yu LeeShir-Hwa UengChih-Wei WangChi-Ju Yeh
Yen-Lin HuangRen-Chin WuShih-Chiang HuangCheng-Cheng HuangTsan-Yu Hsieh
Tai-Di Chen
     
Click Num: